Armenian Young Women's Association Femmes Chefs d'Entreprises Mondiales
7-12 June 2015, Yerevan, Armenia
(Arrival and departure days: June 7 and 12)
Accepted by the Participants of the International Conference on Women Entrepreneurship "Vision of New Developments"
Within Women Entrepreneurship Week in Yerevan (June 8 - 11, 2015).
We, "Vision of New Developments" the first Women Entrepreneurship Week in Yerevan participants, invite for dialogue and cooperation on issues on women's entrepreneurship. We are sure that economic development and social progress of the Republic of Armenia can be achieved only with the combination of the efforts of state institutions, private sector and civil society.
We, the participants of the conference, know that the involvement of women in entrepreneurship is an effective way to combat poverty, unemployment and gender discrimination. We praise the efforts of the Government in the development of women entrepreneurship and, at the same time, we find that special measures are needed to address for implementation of commitments and guarantees in the areas, particularly, that:
We, the participants of the conference, are aware of the need of close cooperation between state institutions, private sector, civil society, international organizations, financial institutions and women entrepreneurs, offer.
The resolution adopted by the Women Entrepreneurs Week in Yerevan within the framework of the "Vision of New Developments" international conference on women's entrepreneurship.
The resolution submitted by the President of the Republic of Armenia, President of the RA National Assembly, the RA Prime Minister, the RA Minister of Economy, UN Yerevan office, the World Bank, the International Finance Corporation, International Monetary Fund, European Union, USAID, GIZ, the Asian Development Bank, Development Foundation of Armenia, SME DNC, other interested state and international organizations, embassies.
June 9, 2015, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia.