Register in Network Register in Network Subscribe Subscribe Guestbook Guestbook RSS RSS Sitemap Sitemap Հայերեն English
"NURIK" Center. Opening of Armenian Young Women's Association's Social Enterprise. News
September 27, 2016 was a significant day not only for Armenian Young Women's Association but also for Lori region, especially for Akhtala town and neighboring communities. It was the official opening day of "Nurik" (small pomegranate) Community and Tourism development center, which is the social enterprise of Armenian Young Women's Association. The Center is unique for the region.
It was a very exciting day for the community inhabitants, as the opening of the center itself is a symbol of activating the community life by creating new workplaces, promoting the development of households and developing new culture of hospitality.
The aim of the "Nurik" Center is to promote social and economic development of Lori region and provide workplaces for women and people with disabilities. Five person with disability have been provided with jobs.
"Nurik" center has been established as a result of cooperation of Armenian Young Women's Association with Armenian representation of Save the Children International, within the USAID funding LIFE project. Lori Marzpetaran is cooperating side of the project.
USAID Armenia Mission Director, Debbie Grieser, Governor of Lori Arthur Nalbandyan, Akhtala Mayor Haykaz Khachikyan, Save the Children Armenia Country Director Arsen Stepanyan and the President of the Armenian Young Women’s Association (AYWA) NGO, Lilit Asatryan and other guests were in the official opening ceremony of the Center. The Center opening was marked by releasing white doves to sky as a a symbol of peace.
"Nurik" Center is situated near the Akhtala's St. Godmother's church. Which is loved by tourists and famous for its unique frescoes.
As a cultural center "Nurik" gives its guests an opportunity to see the Armenian lavash (national bread) making process, to watch, co-make and buy the unique samples of Armenian wood crafting and souvenirs made by people with disabilities. The "Nurik" guests also could enjoy the wonderful view of 13th century marvelous monastery, while trying fresh baked lavash, arshta, gata (Armenian pastry), halva, tonir barbecue, sweets and other special Armenian dishes.
All Photos $raquo;