Register in Network Register in Network Subscribe Subscribe Guestbook Guestbook RSS RSS Sitemap Sitemap Հայերեն English
AYWA and WENA celebrated Women's Entrepreneurship Day News
On November 21, 2016 Armenian Young Women's Association and Women Entrepreneurs Network in Armenia celebrated Women's Entrepreneurship Day in Armenia. Women's Entrepreneurship Day ( is a global movement that brings together about 150 countries. The movement aims to empower, support and celebrate women's entrepreneurship worldwide.
Since 2015 AYWA and WENA president Lilit Asatryan has been elected as WED-Armenia ambassador thus AYWA is the implementer of WED in Armenia.
In the framework of Women's Entrepreneurship Day the discussion was organized with participation of WED-Armenia Ambassador Lilit Asatryan and women entrepreneurs from Yerevan and regions. During the discussion women entreprenurs  raised issues of their concern and tried to find solutions. The discussion was followed by "Women's Entrepreneurship Ambassador-2016" Award. For promoting entrepreneurship among women "Women's Entrepreneurship Ambassador Award-2016" was awarded to